NAVIGATION:

bogaloo live main

other acts:

I - FIRE
JAYA THE CAT
KING AUTOMATIC
LAZYBONES
LMT CONNECTION
MARTIN ZOBEL
MONO & NIKITAMAN und BAND
NEW YORK SKA JAZZ ENSEMBLE
OFFBEAT AMBASSADOR
PETER PAN SPEEDROCK
PHP
POCKET ROCKET
RANDOM (Punkrock/PostEmo)
RUSSKAJA
SANTERIA
SILVER
TALCO (ska / venedig)
THE CUMSHOTS
THE KING KHAN & BBQ SHOW
THE MOVEMENTS
THE PROSECUTION
THE TURBO AC´S
UNITED FLAVOUR
5/8 ERL IN EHRN @ BRÄU / GARCHING a. d. ALZ
5/8 ERL IN EHRN @ BRÄUSTÜBERL SAAL - ALDERSBACH
7 YEARS BAD LUCK
AGNOSTIC FRONT
ALIEN 101
AMI WARNING
APRON - A TRAITOR LIKE JUDAS
ATOMIC
ATTWENGER
BAD BUSKERS
BAUCHKLANG
BBOU & LIQUID
BEEF BARONS
BENZIN
BIG d AND THE KIDS TABLE
BIG FIGHT NIGHT ROUND 6 / PT. 1
BIG FIGHT NIGHT ROUND 6 / PT. 2
BINSER - EIN STÜCK HEILE WELT @ BRÄUSTÜBERL SAAL /ALDERSBACH
BIOHAZARD
BLACK CAT ZOOT
BLACK NOVA
BLACK VELVET
BLOOD SUCKING ZOMBIES
BOBAN i MARKO MARKOVIC ORKESTER
BOMBSHELLROCKS
BONAPARTE - CIRCUS SHOW
BOOZED
BOPPIN B - 30 Years of Rock´n Roll
BORN FROM PAIN
BORN TO LOSE
BRING THE MOURNING ON
CAPILANA
CAPSIZED
CASHLESS
CATARACT
CEMETERY DUST
CHILLI & THE BARACUDAS
CHILLI CARNE 3
CHRISINE EIXENBERGER @ BRÄUSTÜBERL SAAL / ALDESBACH
CLARA LUZIA - WE ARE FISH TOUR
CLAUDIA KORECK (HONU LANI TOUR) @ REDOUTE PASSAU
CONEJO FALSO
COWHOUSE METAL INFERNO feat. TUXEDO
CRAZY TRAIN
CROP CIRCLE
CROWBAR
DELIRIUM
DEMENTED ARE GO
DEMOGRAFFICS
DEMOGRAFFICS (band version)
DEPARLISE
DER TANTE RENATE
DESERT IN BLOOM
DIE BAYERISCHEN LÖWEN @ BRÄUSTÜBERL SAAL - ALDERSBACH
DIE BAYERISCHEN LÖWEN @ LANDGASTHOF LEONBERG
DIE DREI MÄNNER NUR mit GITARRE @ BRÄUSTÜBERL SAAL / ALDERSBACH
DIE VAMUMMTN
DISABILITY
DISCIPLINE
DJ VADIM & YARAH BRAVO
DJANGO 3000
DJANGO 3000 & DEPARLISE @ BIERGARTEN / LEONBERG
DJANGO 3000 @ BRÄU / GARCHING a. d. ALZ
DJANGO 3000 @ BRÄUSTÜBERL-SAAL / ALDERSBACH
DJANGO 3000 @ BRÄUSTÜBERL-SAAL / ALDERSBACH
DJANGO 3000 @ REDOUTE / PASSAU
DJANGO 3000 @ SCHEUNE PASSAU
DOG EAT DOG
DONOTS
DOPPEL D
DOREEN SHAFFER & THE MOON INVADERS
DR. NORTON
dub spencer & trance hill
EARTHBEND
EBO TAYLOR
EDWARD
EINSHOCH 6
EL [K]MINO
ELJOT QUENT
EVERGREEN TERRACE
EZIO (duo)
FANFARE CIOCARLIA
FAR FROM FINISHED
FEINDREHSTAR
FIVA
FIVA MC
FLO MEGA & THE RUFFCATS
FLORIAN ZACK & BAND
FLOWIN IMMO (bandshow)
FOLK NIGHT @ ROSSSTALL GERN - YOUNG CHINESE DOGS - DER NINO AUS WIEN - CAT STASH
FONXIONAIRES
for god consoul
FRANTIC FLINTSTONES
FRITTENBUDE
FUADADEIMUADA & FLORIAN ZACK
GANES @ BRÄUSTÜBERL SAAL / ALDERSBACH
GREEN FROG FEET
GUADALAJARA
HAEMORRHAGE
HARRY G - Leben mit dem Isarpreiss @ BRAUHAUSSAAL / PAN
HARRY G - Leben mit dem Isarpreiss @ KUKI / LANDAU a. d. ISAR
HARRY G - Leben mit dem Isarpreiss @ POSTSAAL TROSTBERG
HARRY G - Leben mit dem Isarpreiss @ REDOUTE PASSAU
HARRY G - Leben mit dem Isarpreiss @ STADTHALLE POCKING
HASEMANNS TÖCHTER - VOLLES PROGRAMM @ GASTHAUS zum BRÄU / GARCHING a. d. ALZ
HASEMANNS TÖCHTER - WEIHNACHTS - PROGRAMM @ BRAÜSTÜBERL SAAL / ALDERSBACH
HAUNTED CIRCUS CD-RELEASE
HELLABAMA HONKY TONKS (CD - RELEASE), SEWER RATS
HELMUT A. BINSER - EIN SÜCK HEILE WELT @ BRAUHAUS PFARRKIRCHEN
HMBC (Holstuonarmusigbigbandclub)
HOT PANTS ROAD CLUB
HOT ROLLERS
ILL AT EASE
IN SLUMBER
INAMILION
INZEST
ITCHY POOPZKID
JA, PANIK
JAHCOUSTIX (ACOUSTIC DUO)
JAMARAM
JAYA THE CAT
JESPER MUNK
JM KANES
JOHNNY JOKER AND THE TWILIGHT KIDS
JOHNNY JOKER AND THE TWILIGHT KIDS @ LEONBERG
JONNY RIDER
KARIN RABHANSL
KARIN RABHANSL & BAND @ BRÄU / GARCHING a.d. Alz
KARIN RABHANSL & BAND @ BRÄUSTÜBERL - SAAL / ALDERSBSACH
KELLER STEFF & BAND @ STADTSAAL / LANDAU a. d. ISAR
KELLER STEFF @ BRÄU / GARCHING ALZ
KELLER STEFF @ BRÄUSTÜBERL- SAAL / ALDERSBACH
KELLER STEFF @ BÜRGERSAAL BURGHAUSEN
KELLER STEFF& BAND
KELLNER @ BIERGARTEN LEONBERG
KELLNER MATTHIAS & BAND (CD-RELEASE), MONOBOSON
KELLNER MATTHIAS & BAND (CD-RELEASE), MONOBOSON @ SCHEUNE PASSAU
KENZARI`S MIDDLE KATA
KING BANANA
KING KHAN AND THE SHRINES
KOENIG LEOPOLD
KOFELGSCHROA @ BRÄU / GARCHING a. d. ALZ
KOFELGSCHROA @ BRÄUSTÜBERL / SAAL - ALDERSBACH
KOFELGSCHROA @ KUKI - LANDAU a. d. ISAR
KOMMANDO ELEFANT
KRAWALLBRÜDER
LA BRASS BANDA
LA BRASS BANDA @ LOKSCHUPPEN
LA MINOR (dienstags live / swing, chanson, balkan,...
LA MINOR @ LEONBERG
LAMA (CH)
LANDFLUCHT
LAZY BASTARDS / CD RELEASE;
LENG `T CHE, SUCKING LEECH (CD - RELEASE)
LENNINGRAD COWBOYS @ KULTURSPEICHER REGENSBURG
LEOS DEN
LIQUID (bayernhiphop)
LMT CONNECTION
LOADED
LOMBEGO SURFERS
LOS DOS Y COMPANEROS
LOS TWANG MARVELS
LUFTMENTSCHN @ CAFE am BICHL / BURGHAUSEN
LUFTMENTSCHN @ CLUB BOGALOO
LUFTMENTSCHN @ LANDGASTHOF LEONBERG
MAD SIN
MADBALL
MADERA LIMPIA @ LANDGASTHOF HOLLKRONÖD
MALEVOLENT CREATION
MARDI GRAS BB
MARTIN JONDO
MARTIN ZOBEL & THE SOULRISE BAND
MASTIC SCUM
MEDASSI
MEINHARD
MELLOW MARK BACKED BY HOUSE OF RIDDIM
MELLOW MARK, PYRO backed by THE RUFFCUTS
MELLOW MARK- L.I.E.B.E.
MEZCALEROS
MISTA WICKED & RIDDIM DISASTA
MONOBO SON
MONOBO SON & SIMEON SOUL CHARGER @ GASTHAUS zum BRÄU / GARCHING a. d. ALZ
MONOBO SON & SIMEON SOUL CHARGER @ BRÄUSTÜBERL SAAL / ALDERSBACH
MONOBO SON & VAIT (doppelkonzert) @ BRÄUSTÜBERL SAAL ALDERSBACH
MONOFUSE
MOOP MAMA
MORGAN FINLAY
MOTION CONTROL FOUNDATION
MOVE
MR. WICKED & THE RIDDIM DISASTA
MUNDWERKCREW
MYRON & E with the SOUL INVESTIGATORS
NAPALM DEATH
NEXT GENERATION FAMILY
NINA ALVERDES
NO CHOICES LEFT
NULL8SPRACHROHR
OF NO AVAIL
OSAKA MONAURAIL
OUT OF LUCK
PABO
PANDORAS BOX
PAROV STELAR & BAND
PEOPLE UNDER THE STAIRS
PERRISH
PHIL and the GOGO GIRLS from HELL
PINK AS A PANTHER
PIPES & PINTS
POETS OF RHYTHM
PRAGUE SKA CONSPIRACY
RAGGASNODA >CLICK<
RAINER HIRL
REDHANDED
REDLIGHTSFLASH
REDOUT
REEK.
RENO DIVORCE
RIFF RAFF WHATEVER
RIKA
ROBERT AND THE ROBOTERS
ROCKET UPPERCUT
ROCK´N ROLL KAMIKAZE`S
ROYAL FLASH
RÖSSL TRIO (musikalischer weisswurschtfrühschoppen) @ BRÄUSTÜBERL - ALDERSBACH
saints & sinners
SAMAVAYO
SANATORIUM
SARA LUGO
SCAB
SCALE OF A BLOODY RUIN
SCAREDYCATS
SCHEIN
SCOREFOR
SCRAPY
SHE-MALE TROUBLE
SHIFT INC.
SICK OF IT ALL & MADBALL
SIL OUT KNOCK TOUR
SIMEON SOUL CHARGER
SIMEON SOUL CHARGER & THE WHISKEY FOUNDATION @ PIZZERIA O VESUVIO EGGLHAM
SIR PSYKO and his MONSTER
SKA MUTINY TOUR
SKAKALAK
SLAPSHOT
SLIMBOY
SNAP DECISION
SONIC DOWN
SORGENTE
SOUL JAZZ ORCHESTRA
SOULHSISTAS
SOULPAIN
SPLITSCORE
SPORTFREUNDE STILLER
STEAMING SATELLITES
STEAMY DUMPLINGS
STEELSTRING
STEFAN DETTL & BAND
STEFAN DETTL, KARIN RABHANSL @ BIERGARTEN LEONBERG
STEFAN DETTL, KARIN RABHANSL @ SCHEUNE am SEVERINSTOR PASSAU
STEFAN DETTL, KARIN RABHANSL @ STADTSAAL LANDAU a.d.ISAR
STONED FISH YODA
STRANZINGER - Wir san ned aus Zucker
STRAWBERRY BLONDES
STREET DOGS
SUNRISE TRIBE
SURFAHOLICS
SUZIE ROCK
SÜDKALIBER
TA RAACH & BLU
TEMPEAU
TEXTA
THE SLACKERS
THE AGGROLITES
THE BABOONZ
THE BOOGOOS
THE BRAINS
THE BRICATS - HELLABAMA HONKY TONKS - HEAVY RIDE
THE BRIGGS
THE BUCANEERS
THE BULLDOGS (dubstep)
THE BUSTERS
THE CALLAHAN
THE CAPONES
THE CORROSIVES
THE DEAD NOTES
THE DEAD RATS
THE DOPE
THE EXCITEMENTS (r & b, soul, rocksteady)
THE FLOORETTES
THE FONXIONAIRES
THE GO SET (melodic country punk - australien...)
THE GOGETS
THE GREAT BETHOLINIS
THE HEAFUCKCIRCUS
THE HEARTBREAK MOTEL
THE HEMORIDERS
THE HEROINES
THE HI-FLY ORCHESTRA
THE JANCEE PORNICK CASINO
THE JUDGE DREAD MEMORIAL backed by THE UPSESSIONS
THE JUNKTONES
THE KICKS
THE KITCHENETTES
THE LEPRECHAUNS
THE LUCKY PUNCH
THE MAHONES
THE MARIONETZ
THE METEORS
THE METRO
THE MOVEMENT (dk)
THE ONE NIGHT BAND
THE PEACOCKS
THE QUAKES
THE REAL MC KENZIES
THE RUDES / ABSCHIEDSKONZERT
THE SKATALITES
THE SOUL JAZZ ORCHESTRA - INNER FIRE
THE SPACEBRAINS
THE STAGGERS
THE STEADYTONES & THE UNDUSTER @ PIZZERIA O VESUVIO EGGLHAM
THE STEADYTONES FEAT. STRANGER COLE (CD RELEASE PARTY)
THE STEADYTONES, THE UNDUSTERS
THE SWEET VANDALS
THE TASTE
THE TORPEDO MONKEYS
THE UNSEEN
THE WHISKEY FOUNDATION
THEROYALDRIVEAFFAIR
THIRD SUN
TIME AGAIN
TITO & TARANTULA
TOEDTENBERG
topper
TOXPACK
TREETONE
TSCHEBBERWOOKY
TURBOLENZ
TUXEDO (alpencore)
TV SMITH
TWO POINT EIGHT
ULTRAWURSCHT
UNITED FLAVOUR
UNITED HARDSHIP
UNIVERSE OF DISCOURSE
US BOMBS
USE TO ABUSE
VAIT
VIBRANT
VICIOUS CIRCLE
WANDA
WATER ON GIZMO
WEKO ROTTAUEN OPEN AIR
WEKO ROTTAUEN OPEN AIR
WEKO ROTTAUEN OPEN AIR PT. 2
WEKO ROTTAUEN OPEN AIR PT. 2
WILD EVIL & THE TRASHBONES
YA - HA! - BALLOON PILOT - YOUNG CHINESE DOGS
YA*HOO
YOUNG CHINESE DOGS
ZIEHGÄUNER
ZIONIC SOUND SOLUTION
ZSK
ZWIRBELDIRN @ BRÄUSTÜBERL SAAL / ALDERSBACH
ZWIRBELDIRN @ KUKI / LANDAU a. d. ISAR

TALCO (ska / venedig)

like mano negra, dropkick murphys, ska-p...

LINE-UP

Tomaso \"Dema\" De Mattia - Voce, Chitarra

Emanuele \"Jesus\" Randon - Chitarra, Cori

Francesco \"Keko\" Rioda - Basso

Nicola \"Il Culo\" Marangon - Batteria

Riccardo \"Terra\" Terrin - Tromba, Cori

Enrico \"Cioro\" Marchioro - Sax Tenore, Cori

Simone \"Tonello\" Vianello - Tastiera, Cori

STIL

patchanka-combat-ska-punk

REFERENZEN

DATES

11.Apr.2008 21:00
Valencia Valencia
12.Apr.2008 22:00
Sala Apolo Barcellona (PP.CC.), Barcelona
24.Apr.2008 21:00
Fucina Controvento - Presentazione nuovo album "Mazel Tov" Malcontenta (VE), Venezia
25.Apr.2008 23:00
La Cellera de Ter (PPCC) - Festes del Roser Girona
26.Apr.2008 22:00
Leitza Euskal Herria
08.Mai.2008 21:00
Bogaloo Pfarrkirchen
09.Mai.2008 21:00
So36 Berlin
10.Mai.2008 22:00
Open Air am Berg Eichstätt
11.Mai.2008 22:00
IrReal Aulendorf
12.Mai.2008 20:00
Pirate Satellite Festival Stuttgart
14.Mai.2008 20:00
TBA TBA
15.Mai.2008 21:00
Kamp w Bielefeld
16.Mai.2008 21:00
Bahnhof - Langendreer Bochum
17.Mai.2008 21:00
Barracuda Kassel
23.Mai.2008 21:00
Cs Il Molino Lugano
24.Mai.2008 21:00
Box Club Davos
26.Jul.2008 20:00
Der Krater Bebt Festival Hainsfahrt bei Nördlingen
27.Jul.2008 19:15
Force Attack Festival Benkenhagen
15.Aug.2008 20:00
Tells Bells Fest

BIOGRAPHIE

Talco was first conceived by Tomaso De Mattia. Since 2002 Talco have made frequent live appearances, which have allowed the band to enjoy an increasing degree of popularity and play alongside Modena City Ramblers, Los Fastidios, Blisterhead, Linea 77, Banda Bassotti, Atarassia Grop, Obrint Pas, Punkreas, Persiana Jones, Arpioni, Ska-j and Derozer (among others). To this day, Talco has recorded two albums, both of which were produced and distributed in Italy and Europe by Kob Records and Mad Butcher Records, with the support of Venus Dischi. The first, “Tutti assolti” (2004), was well received by the music press in Italy, Germany, France, Spain, the Cech Republic and Mexico, and sold over 2,000 copies. The second album, “Combat Circus”, was released in November 2006, and was likewise positively acclaimed in Italian and European fan- and webzines, including Rockerilla, Rock Sound and Negative. Talco are among the best known Italian ska-punk bands, and have a particularly strong fan-base in Germany, where Talco gig tickes are regularly sold out.

- February 2000 – June 2001: this is the first phase in the history of the band, which is known at this time by the name Talco Mentolato. Starting with the “Lugo Ska Festival” in Romagna in the summer of 2000, Talco made their music known across Italy. In April 2001, the band was awarded the first prize in the Venetian musical contest “Aurora on Stage”. In June of the same year, the first demo of the band was released, consisting of 6 ska-core tracks recorded at the Lesder Studio of Treviso.

- July 2001 – October 2003: Following a few changes in its line-up, the band consolidates and develops into a more concrete musical project, adopting the name of Talco. Moving away from its “careless” salad days, the band embraced the kind of political awareness which still characterises. Two years of concerts followed, starting from a gig at Ponte delle Alpi (Bridgestock) alongside Alberto Camerini (a gig attended by over 3,000 people). Talco played at various other events, including demonstrations, such as the one organised in its hometown Marghera to raise awareness of local environmental issues.

- November 2003 – April 2006: The band temporarily interrupts its live performances to record 10 ska-punk tracks at the Majestic Studio of Scorzè (VE). Kob Records of Verona immediately offered to release the album, with the help of the German label Mad Butcher. At this time, Talco slightly changed their line-up, and began its first tour abroad. Back from Germany, the band’s first album, “Tutti assolti” was released, and followed by a tour across Italy and a gig in Berlin, where Talco performed live at an event organised to commemorate the G8 protest in Genoa. The band also performed at several Kob Festivals alongside Los Fastidios. “Tutti assolti” was acclaimed by the public, and received many favourable reviews even outside Italy. A second and surprisingly successful German tour followed, to celebrate the first anniversary of the album (1,500 new copies of which were released). Talco was afforded the chance to play in many other gigs abroad – including the Punkitalia Festival in Berlin (with Banda Bassotti, Persiana Jones, Punkreas, Linea 77, Derozer, Atarassia Grop, Betagarri, Obrint Pas etc.) – by the help of Mauro “Due Forni” e Franco da Berlino (both working for the German booking agency “Muttis” and actively engaged in organising the performance of bands such as Banda Bassotti, Modena City Ramblers, Punkreas, Lag Wagon, Pennywise and Ska-p). After their return from Germany, Talco engaged in a tour across Italy before recording the new album.

- May 2006 -………: Talco return to the Majestic Studio to record a new album, which is released in October 2006. Following the release, Talco left for a new tour abroad, and performed in Berlin as the key band at the “Skapunkitalia Festival 2006”, alongside many German bands and the Italian band Arpioni. “Combat Circus”, released by Kob Records and Mad Butcher Records, and distributed by Venus, was given excellent media exposure and many positive reviews on musical magazines (Rockerilla, Rock Sound, Negative, etc.). To accompany the album, the band recorded a single: a video of the song “La Carovana”, which was produced with the help of director Giuseppe Tufarolo of MTV. Talco are currently switching between their ongoing Italian tour and gigs abroad: in Germany (e.g. at the anti-G8 demo in Berlin), Spain, Switzerland and Eastern Europe.

Talco are a decidedly anti-Fascist and anti-racist ska-punk band, which believes in the independence of music and in the message music should convey to oppose all forms of discrimination.

Discography: - “Live”: Demo recorded live, October 2000 - “Talko Mentolato”: Demo, November 2001 - “Tutti Assolti”: October 2004, the first full-length album of the band, released on Kob Records and Mad Butcher Records, and jointly distributed by Kob Records and Venus Dischi. - “Combat Circus”: November 2006, released on Kob Records and Mad Butcher Records, and jointly distributed by Kob Records and Venus Dischi.

Compilations and collaborations: - Skannibal Party Vol.4: a compilation issued and distributed in Europe by Kob Records and Madbutcher Records, which features Talco’s song “Notti Cilene” - Nextpunk Vol.2: a Swiss compilation featuring Talco’s “L’odore della morte” - Punx United for Chapas: a benefit compilation for the Zapatista struggle in Chapas, featuring Talco’s “60 anni”. - KOB vs MAD BUTCHER: a dvd which includes a videoclip: “La Carovana” (the latter soon to be aired on Rock TV, and included in the next issue of the magazine Rock Sound).



back

---------------------------------------------------

DISCOGRAPHIE

- “Live”: Demo recorded live, October 2000
- “Talko Mentolato”: Demo, November 2001
- “Tutti Assolti”: October 2004, the first full-length album of the band, released on Kob Records and Mad Butcher Records, and jointly distributed by Kob Records and Venus Dischi.
- “Combat Circus”: November 2006, released on Kob Records and Mad Butcher Records, and jointly distributed by Kob Records and Venus Dischi.

Compilations and collaborations:
- Skannibal Party Vol.4: a compilation issued and distributed in Europe by Kob Records and Madbutcher Records, which features Talco’s song “Notti Cilene”
- Nextpunk Vol.2: a Swiss compilation featuring Talco’s “L’odore della morte”
- Punx United for Chapas: a benefit compilation for the Zapatista struggle in Chapas, featuring Talco’s “60 anni”.
- KOB vs MAD BUTCHER: a dvd which includes a videoclip: “La Carovana” (the latter soon to be aired on Rock TV, and included in the next issue of the magazine Rock Sound).

KONTAKT

muttis-booking.de

talcoska.it